Sections on this page
  1. Contact Details
  2. Data we Collect
  3. Use of your Information
  4. Who we Share your Data With
  5. How we Keep your Data Secure
  6. Is your Information transferred Internationally?
  7. How Long do we Keep your Information?
  8. Tracking and Analytics
  9. Information from Minors
  10. California Privacy Rights

Last updated 20th July 2021

At Verified.org our mission is to help people protect their privacy data and we understand the importance of the information that you share with us. This policy outlines our practices regarding the data collected by Verified.org Corporation (“Verified.org”, “we”, “or “us” or “our”)  In the document below we describe how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your information through the use of our website verified.org (the “Services”). By using the Services, you consent to the collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. 

Contact Details

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
Email: [email protected]
Post: 440 Stevens Avenue, Solana Beach, CA 92075

Data we Collect

We may collect personal information about you in a variety of ways. This might be direct, like when you sign up for an account or you contact us, or information that we collect as you use the Site. The information that we may collect includes:

Personal data Personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and demographic information such as age, gender, and interests that you give to us when you register with the site or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the site, such as commenting, submitting an inquiry, contacting us about employment opportunities or signing up to receive any information and/or services from us.
Derivative data Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site. 
Mobile device data Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.
Data from Social Networks Profile information when you interact with us on social media e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn.
Data from contests, giveaways and surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

Third parties Some pages on the Site may contain links to products and services offered by third party websites. They may place cookies, ad tags and/or beacons that collect the information outlined above. If you click on those links, we will use data collected about your activity on our site to direct you to the third party site. We and the third party may collect data to show us that you have clicked on the link and whether you purchased any products and services. Please note that their use and disclosure of information is subject to their own privacy policy

 

Use of your Information

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience.  Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to:

  • Administer promotions, and contests;
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties;
  • Create and manage your account;
  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Site to you;
  • Enable user-to-user communications;
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Site more personalized;
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site;
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site;
  • Notify you of updates to the Site;
  • Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you;
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity;
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site; and/or
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.

Who we Share your Data With

Other than the parties mentioned above, we do not share your personal data with other companies unless you have given us permission or we are required to so by law. Specifically, we may share data in the following circumstances:

  • To the extent necessary, with regulators, courts or competent authorities, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules (including, without limitation, federal, state or local laws), and requests/orders of such bodies;
  • To the maximum extent permitted by law, we will disclose your Personal Information to third parties in connection with an actual or potential sale or transfer of some or all of our business, shares or assets to such third parties;
  • In the event that we are acquired by, or merged with, a third-party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer, disclose or assign your Personal Information in connection with the foregoing events, including, in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or to another company; and/or
  • Where you have provided your consent to us sharing or transferring your Personal Information (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality).

How we Keep your Data Secure

We implement multi-layered organizational, technical and administrative measures that are designed to protect the personal data under our control. These include, among other things: limiting access to data; using technology measures like firewalls, encryption, malware protection and intrusion detection; maintaining policies that are aligned to a wide variety of legal requirements; and holding our associates accountable for maintaining safe data-handling practices.

Is your Information transferred Internationally?

Our servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing our Sites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "Who we Share your Data With" above, in Australia, United Kingdom and United States.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA), or United Kingdom (UK) then these countries may not have data protection or other laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law including:

  • When applicable, we may rely on EU or UK adequacy decisions to transfer your information outside the EEA or UK. When the relevant EU or UK authority issues an adequacy decision, that means they found the third country to offer adequate protection for personal information.
  • We may transfer information based on a derogation listed in Article 49 of the GDPR. We will only do so if the transfer of information meets specific strict conditions.
  • We have implemented measures to protect your personal information, including by using Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between us and our group companies and between us and our third-party providers. These clauses require all recipients to protect all personal information that they process originating from the EEA or UK in accordance with European data protection laws and regulations. Our Standard Contractual Clauses can be provided upon request. 
  • When necessary, in addition to the Standard Contractual Clauses, we may adopt technical, contractual, and organizational supplementary measures to better ensure that the level of protection guaranteed by the GDPR is not undermined by the transfer. 

How Long do we Keep your Information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Tracking and Analytics

Cookies 

We may use cookies, web beacons, pixels and other tracking technologies to help customize the Site and improve your experience. For more information on how we use cookies please refer to our Cookie Policy which is incorporated into this Privacy Policy. By using the site you agree to be bound by our Cookie Policy.

Analytics

We may also partner with selected third parties, such as Google Analytics to allow tracking technologies on the site through the use of first-party cookies and third-party cookies , to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives.  This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us.  For more information about opting-out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Information from Minors

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Site, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Site. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please send an email to [email protected] and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.